Monday, April 23, 2007

Bono & Spiderman

From Slashdot:
A Broadway musical based on the web-slinging superhero is in the works, Marvel Studios said Friday. It will be directed by Tony winner Julie Taymor with new music and lyrics by U2 frontman Bono and guitarist The Edge. The musical will be the first time a Marvel Comics character has been the subject of a show on Broadway, the company said. No opening date was announced, but Marvel said a reading would take place this summer.
Bleh. Now, I likes me some Spiderman (not as much as I like Iron Man or Namor, but still...) and I'm not anti-U2 (except their Pop album, ugh), but this seems like an unholy wedding that only Satan could dream up. But hey, maybe it'll be good. Anything is possible, right?

Sunday, April 22, 2007

Sox take 3 from Yanks

My triumphant return to blogging? Let's hope.

I just wanted to shout out my joy for the Sox sweep of the Yanks down at the Fens (first sweep of the Yankers since '90 there). The capstone of this was definitely the back-to-back-to-back-to-back homers from Manny/Drew/Lowell/Tek. Great, great stuff. And Paps is a stud at the end of the game. Hats off to Pedroia tonight too, he gets tonight's gameball, methinks.

Anyways, woohoo!

Friday, April 13, 2007

The Friday Music Video

Ha, another update! Hopefully this will be a sign of more to come as I will be finished with my thesis paper (or something similar anyways) after this weekend. Anyways, just thought I'd post up some music videos of the excellent Amy Winehouse. Her voice is amazing, and the backing music is top notch. She oscillates between looking super hot and looking kinda trannie, but what can ya do. Here's here most popular video:

And here's another one, really fantastic stuff:

Have a good weekend.

Saturday, April 07, 2007

The Friday Music Video

Well... Saturday. Whatever. It's been so long y'all should be glad I'm posting at all. Some more down and mean country for those who hold Hank III & Those Poor Bastards in high regard (as I most certainly do). This dude's name is Joey Allcorn and his debut album, 50 years Too Late, has both the aforementioned artists on it in special guest roles. Fantastic stuff. Damn this is a concept album. Buy it and listen to it and you'll see what I mean. Anyways, here's a couple clips of Mr. Allcorn doing his thing:

A little interview he did for a documentary as well as well a fantastic rendition of an original of his.

-and-


Another rendition of the classic Those Poor Bastards song (it's also covered by Hank III)

Country goodness.